Committees

Committees

Academic Steering Committee

NameCompanyCountry
Juanita Calitz
Chair
University of JohannesburgRepublic of South Africa
Farid Assaf SC
INSOL Fellow
Banco ChambersAustralia
David BurdetteINSOL InternationalUK
Sajeve DeoraIntergrated Capital Services LimitedIndia
Jason HarrisUniversity of SydneyAustralia
Georg KodekVienna University of Economics and BusinessAustria
Aurelio Gurrea Martinez
Singapore Management University
Singapore
Rosalind MasonQueensland University of TechnologyAustralia
Eugenio VaccariRoyal Holloway, University of LondonUK
Michael VederRadboud University Nijmegen / RESOR NVThe Netherlands
Ray WarnerSt John's University, School of LawUSA

Return to top

Africa Round Table
Core Committee

NameCompanyCountry
Adam Harris
Chair, Past President, INSOL International
BowmansRepublic of South Africa
Will PattersonWorld Bank Group
Antonia Menezes
INSOL Fellow
World Bank Group

Return to top

Finance Committee

NameCompanyCountry
Paul Casey
Chair
Deloitte LLPCanada
Alastair BeveridgeAlixPartnersUK
Tim LeCornu
INSOL Fellow
KRyS GlobalChannel Islands
Tiffany WongAlvarez & MarsalHong Kong

Return to top

Group of Thirty-Six

NameCompanyCountry
Angela Ee
Asia Chair
EYHong Kong
Dan Moss
USA Chair
Jones DayUSA
Mark Craggs
INSOL Fellow, Europe Chair
Norton Rose FulbrightUK
Ed BoyleKPMG LLPUK
Christel Dumont
INSOL Fellow
DentonsLuxembourg
Rachelle Frisby
INSOL Fellow
DeloitteBermuda
Timothy Graulich
INSOL Fellow
Davis Polk & Wardwell LLPUSA
Laura Hall
INSOL Fellow
Allen & Overy LLPUSA
Ben HobdenConyersCayman Islands
Shaun Langhorne
INSOL Fellow
Clifford ChanceSingapore
Craig Martin
INSOL Fellow
DLA PiperUSA
Dominic McCahillSkadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom LLPUK
Orla McCoy
INSOL Fellow
Clayton UtzAustralia
David Molton
INSOL Fellow
Brown RudnickUSA
Kate StephensonKirkland & Ellis LLPUK

Return to top

India Focus Committee

NameCompanyCountry
Sumant Batra
Chair
Kesar Dass B & AssociatesIndia
Anju AggarwalASC Consulting Private LimitedIndia
Shyam AgrawalInstitute of Company Secretaries of India
Rajiv ChandakDeloitte LLPIndia
A S ChandhiokINSOL India
Neil CooperINSOL InternaitonalUK
Abizer DiwanjiEYIndia
Shailen ShahKPMGIndia
Hon. Justice A K SikriSupreme Court of India
Mukulita VjayawargiyaInsolvency & Bankruptcy Board of India

Return to top

INSOL Early Research Academics (ERA) Committee

NameCompanyCountry
Eugenio Vaccari
Chair
Royal Holloway, University of LondonUK
Jennifer L.L. GrantUniversity College Cork, School of LawIreland
Lézelle JacobsUniversity of WolverhamptonUK
Ilya KokorinLLM, Leiden UniversityThe Netherlands
Elizabeth StretenQueensland University of TechnologyAustralia

Return to top

INSOL Global Insolvency Practice Course
Core Committee

NameCompanyCountry
Peter Walton
Course Leader
Wolverhampton Law SchoolUK
Jan AdriaanseLeiden University, Faculty of LawThe Netherlands
Hamish AndersonNorton Rose FulbrightUK
Scott Atkins
INSOL Fellow
Norton Rose FulbrightAustralia
Samantha Bewick
INSOL Fellow

UK
David BurdetteINSOL InternationalUK
Jane Dietrich
INSOL Fellow
Cassels Brock & Blackwell LLPCanada
Hon. Allan L. GropperUS Bankruptcy Court, Southern District of New York (Ret.)USA
Michael VederRadboud University Nijmegen / RESOR NVThe Netherlands
Adrian WaltersChicago-Kent College of LawUSA

Return to top

INSOL Fellows Steering Committee

NameCompanyCountry
Jane Dietrich
Chair
Cassels Brock & Blackwell LLPCanada
Farid Assaf SCBanco Chambers, AustraliaAustralia
Mark Craggs
Norton Rose FulbrightUK
Peter DeclercqDCQ Legal LtdUK
Nastascha HarduthWerksmansRepublic of South Africa
Andrea HarrisGrant ThorntonChannel Islands
Ferdinand HengstDe Brauw Blackstone WestbroekThe Netherlands
Benjamin JonesBryan Cave Leighton Paisner LLPUK
Lucas KortmannRESOR N.V.The Netherlands
Allan NackanFarber Financial GroupCanada
Luke WisemanKPMGSingapore

Return to top

INSOL Financiers Group

NameCompanyCountry
Mark Sutton
Chair
Commonwealth BankAustralia
Martin BaumgartnerStandard Bank Group Ltd.Republic of South Africa
Angelina BoppMUFGSingapore
Stjepan BuljevichAbu Dhabi Commercial BankU.A.E.
Simon ChiouCommonwealth BankAustralia
Donna DukeAsia Developent BankHong Kong
Steve Hair
INSOL Fellow
NatWestLondon
Guy IsherwoodKPMGHong Kong
Florian JosephHelaba Landesbank Hessen-ThüringenGermany
Colm Kelly
INSOL Fellow
MUFGUSA
Francisco PatricioAbreu & AssociadosPortugal
Anne PetersonHSBCUSA

Return to top

INSOL Foundation Certificate Course
Core Committee

NameCompanyCountry
David Burdette
Chair, Course Leader
INSOL InternationalUK
Jane Dietrich
INSOL Fellow
Cassels Brock & Blackwell LLPCanada
Jassmine GirgisUniversity of CalgaryCanada
Georg KodekVienna University of Economics and BusinessAustria
Dhananjay Kumar
INSOL Fellow
Cyril Armarchand MangaldasIndia
Timothy LeCornu
INSOL Fellow
KRyS GlobalChannel Islands
Kathleeen van der LindeUniversity of JohannesburgRepublic of South Africa
Victoria WeyuluMinistry of JusticeNamibia

Return to top

INSOL Insolvency Practice Group (IPG) Committee

NameCompanyCountry
Eric Levenstein
Chair
Werksmans AttorneysSouth Africa
Matthew Byrnes
INSOL Fellow
Grant ThorntonAustralia
Dr. Robert HanelAnchor Rechsanwälte GermanyGermany
Mat NgGrant ThorntonHong Kong
Anagha AnasingaraiuKanj & CoIndia
Ashok KumarBlackOak LLCSingapore
Christiaan Zijderveld
INSOL Fellow
HouthoffThe Netherlands
Kabiito Karamagi
INSOL Fellow
Ligomarc Advocates UgandaUganda
Daniel SejasMHS Sprecher Grier UKUK
John Mairo
INSOL Fellow
Porzio, Bromberg & Newman, P.C.USA

Return to top

INSOL Mediation Group

NameCompanyCountry
Paul Heath Q.C.Bankside ChambersNew Zealand
Felicity Toube Q.C.South SquareUK

Return to top

INSOL World Editorial Board

NameCompanyCountry
Mark Craggs
INSOL Fellow, Co-Editor
Norton Rose Fulbright LLPUK
Charlotte Caulfield
Co-Editor
KaloBritish Virgin Islands
Editorial Board
Orla McCoy
INSOL Fellow
Clayton UtzAustralia
Frederico de Rezende
INSOL Fellow
F. Rezende Consultoria Empresarial Ltd.Brazil
Hadley Chilton
British Virgin Islands
Lorrain McGowenOrrick, Herrington & SutcliffUSA
Prof. Anneli LoubserUniversity of South AfricaRepublic of South Africa
Todd McGuffinBabbeChannel Islands
Michael ChanBorrelli WalshHong Kong
Roger Bischof
INSOL Fellow
BIRT International RestructuringP.R.C.

Return to top

Judicial Group

NameCompanyCountry
Neil Cooper
INSOL Past PresidentUK
Kate LannanUNCITRAL
Antonia Menezes
INSOL Fellow
World Bank Group
Sir Alastair NorrisHigh Court of JusticeUK

Return to top

Latin America Committee

NameCompanyCountry
Howard Seife
Chair
Norton Rose FulbrightUSA
William BrandtDevelopment Specialists Inc.USA
Giuliano ColomboPinheiro Neto AdvogadosBrazil
Gilberto CorreaSouto Correa AdvogadosBrazil
Thomas HeatherRitch, Mueller, Heather y Nicolau S.C.Mexico
Fernando HernándezMarval, O'Farrell & MairalArgentina
Pedro JímenezPaul HastingsUSA
Juan JoséDeloitteMexico
Rafael KlotzGordon BrothersUSA
Javier LorenteNaveira, Truffat, Martinez, Anido, Lorente & López AbogadosArgentina
Liv Machado
INSOL Fellow
Tozzini Freire AdvogadosBrazil
Antonio MazzuccoMazzucco & MelloBrazil
Leonardo MoratoMayer BrownBrazil
Luis PalominoPeña Briseño, Peña Barba, Palomino Abogados
Mexico
Fábio RosasCescon Barrieu AdvogadosBrazil
Jorge J. SepúlvedaBufete García Jimeno S.C.Mexico
Diana Lucia Talero Castro
INSOL Fellow
Indpendent Senior ConsultantColombia

Return to top

Legislative & Regulatory Group

NameCompanyCountry
Andres Martinez
INSOL Fellow, Chair
World Bank Group
Tim Cole
Australian Financial Services AuthorityAustralia
Chipo GaobatweMaster of the High CourtBotswana
Dean BealeThe Insolvency ServiceUK
Prabha ChinienConsultant to Registrar of CompaniesMauritius
Michael ParkinsonAustralian Financial Services AuthorityAustralia
Boon Heng TANMinistry of LawSingapore
Don BernsteinDavis Polk & WardwellUSA
Abdul Rasheed KPQatar Financial CentreQatar
Susana Hidvegi ArangoSuperintendent of CompaniesColombia
Rodrigo RodgriguezFederal Supervisory Authority on InsolvencySwitzerland
Miha ZebreEU CommissionEU
Radovan PalaTaylorWessingSlovakia

Return to top

Membership Approval Committee

NameCompanyCountry
Julie Hertzberg
President, INSOL International
Alvarez & MarsalUSA
Mark Robinson
Past President, INSOL International

Australia

Return to top

Membership Development Committee

NameCompanyCountry
Paul CaseyDeloitte LLPCanada
Nick EdwardsDeloitte LLPUK

Return to top

Small Practice Membership Issues Committee

NameCompanyCountry
Peter Sargent
Chair
QuantumaUK
Andres Munanura
Sebalu & LuleUganda
Jarvis ArcherRevive FinancialAustralia
Helen JoyceBluestone AdvisoryAustralia
David LewisBDO CanadaCanada
Adam CraneHSMCayman Islands
Sophia Rolle-Kapousouzoglou
INSOL Fellow
Lennox PatonThe Bahamas
Pulkit DeoraEnterprise Chambers (Door Tenant)India
Matthew AngLer Lum Corporate RestructuringMalaysia
Lee ShinLim Chee Wee PartnershipMalaysia
Farooq MannMann & AssociatiesSingapore
Fernando HernándezMarval, O'Farrell & MairalArgentina
Lloyd HintonInsolve Plus UKUK

Return to top

Technical Electronic Newsletter
Editorial Board

NameCompanyCountry
Ian Dorey
Chair
K&L GatesAustralia
Barry Cahir
INSOL Fellow
BeauchampsIreland
Tara Cooper Burnside
INSOL Fellow
Higgs & JohnsonThe Bahamas
Gavin Finlayson
INSOL Fellow
Miller Thomson LLPCanada
Alex HatanakaMattos FilhoBrazil
Naoki KondoOh-Ebashi LPC & PartnersJapan
David LawtonMorgan, Lewis & Bockius LLPUSA
Debby Lim
INSOL Fellow
BlackOak LLCSingapore
Tom PughMayer BrownHong Kong
Petr SprinzHavel & PartnersCzech Republic
Vincent Vroom
INSOL Fellow
Loyens LeoffThe Netherlands
Kathleen WongAllen & OveryRepublic of South Africa

Return to top

Technical Research Committee

NameCompanyCountry
Hugh Dickson
Chair
Grant ThorntonCayman Islands
Roger Bischof
INSOL Fellow
BIRT International RestructuringP.R.C.
Mark Craggs
INSOL Fellow
Norton Rose FulbrightUK
Jane Dietrich
INSOL Fellow
Casseks Brock & Blackwell LLPCanada
Rita Gismondi
INSOL Fellow
Gianni, Origoni, Grippo, Cappelli & PartnersItaly
Ferdinand Hengst
INSOL Fellow
De Brauw Blackstone Westbroek N.V.The Netherlands
Benjamin Jones
INSOL Fellow
Bryan Cave Leighton Paisner LLPUK
Prof. Rodrigo Olivares-Caminal
Queen Mary University of London
UK
Nicola ReaderClifford Chance LLPUnited Arab Emirates
Daniel Saval
INSOL Fellow
Kobre & Kim LLPUSA
Jorge J. Sepúlveda
Bufete Garcia Jimeno
Mexico
Pooja SinhaGLS Law Firm Pte Ltd.Singapore

Return to top

USA / Canada Membership Development Committee

NameCompanyCountry
David Fournier
Chair
Troutman PepperUSA
Paul CaseyDeloitte LLPCanada
Jane Dietrich
INSOL Fellow
Cassels Brock & Blackwell LLPCanada
Craig Martin
INSOL Fellow
DLA PiperUSA
Dan MossJones DayUSA
Stephen Packman
INSOL Fellow
Archer & Greiner PCUSA

Return to top

Webinar Series Committee

NameCompanyCountry
Ian Fox
INSOL Fellow, Chair
DentonsUK
Alberto Angeloni
INSOL Fellow
DLA PiperItaly
Rodrigo Callejas
INSOL Fellow
Carrillo LawGuatemala
Nicholas Fox
INSOL Fellow
MourantCayman Islands
Leonard Goldberger
INSOL Fellow
Stevens & LeeUSA
Natascha Harduth
INSOL Fellow
WerksmansRepublic of South Africa
Mariano Hernandez
INSOL Fellow
M&M AbogadosSpain
Chip Hoebeke
INSOL Fellow
Rehmann ConsultingUSA
Mark Kisch
INSOL Fellow
OgierCayman Islands
Andrew Koo
INSOL Fellow
EYP.R.C.
Djananjay Kumar
INSOL Fellow
Cyril Amarchand MangaldasIndia
Liv Machado
INSOL Fellow
TozziniFreire AdvogadosBrazil
Judge Nicoletta Nastasie
INSOL Fellow

Romania
Isabel Picot
INSOL Fellow
Galdino & CoelhoBrazil
Rob van den Sigtenhorst
INSOL Fellow
Toon AdvocatenThe Netherlands
Miguel Torres
INSOL Fellow
MMT & University of LeedsUK / Portugal

Return to top

Younger Members Committee

NameCompanyCountry
Laura Hall
INSOL Fellow, Chair
Allen & Overy LLPUSA
Tahirah AraMishcon de ReyaSingapore
Mark Craggs
INSOL Fellow
Norton Rose FulbrightUK
Jane Dietrich
INSOL Fellow
Cassels Brock & Blackwell LLPCanada
David JonesCarey Olsen (Guernsey) LLPChannel Island
Lucas Kortmann
INSOL Fellow
RESOR N.V.The Netherlands
Johnathan MilneConyersCayman Islands
Bhavesh PatelTravers Thorp AlbergaCayman Islands
Maria Yiasemides
INSOL Fellow
Jones DayAustralia

Return to topTechnical Research Committee