Committees



All details below are correct as per The 2017 INSOL Directory.


Index - Alphabetic order

INSOL 2017

Africa Round Table Committee Finance Committee GlobalINSOLvency Editorial Board GlobalINSOLvency Website Oversight Committee
Group of Thirty-Six India Membership Development Committee INSOL Academics Steering Committee INSOL Fellowship Committee
INSOL Global Insolvency Practice Course - Core Committee INSOL Global Insolvency Practice Course - Course Committee INSOL Judicial Group INSOL World Editorial Board
Latin America Committee Membership Development Committee Past Presidents Advisory Committee PRC Membership Development Committee
Small Practice Issues Committee Standing Specialist Groups Technical Electronic Newsletter Editorial Board Technical Research Committee
Technical Response Committee USA / Canada Membership Development Committee Younger Members Committee  



INSOL 2017 - Sydney, Australia
Main Organising Committee

Paul Billingham
Co-Chair

Grant Thornton

Australia

Rhonda McCann
Co-Chair
Australia and New Zealand Banking Group Australia

Leon Zwier
Co-Chair

Arnold Bloch Leibler

Australia

Peter Gothard
Fellow, INSOL International
Technical Co-Chair

Ferrier Hodgson

Australia

John Martin

Technical Co-Chair

Henry Davis York

Australia

Daniel Bryant
Fellow, INSOL International
Treasurer

PPB Advisory

Australia

Karen O'Flynn
Sponsorship & Marketing

Clayton Utz Australia

Technical Committee

Ingrid Bagby
Ron Barclay-Smith
Cadwalader, Wickersham & Taft LLP
South Square
USA
UK
Alastair Beveridge AlixPartners UK
Cosimo Borrelli Borrelli Walsh Limited Hong Kong
Macaire Bromley DibbsBarker Australia
Luis Fernando Valente de Paiva Pinheiro Neto Advogados Brazil

Brendon Gisbon

KordaMentha New Zealand
Justice Fabian Gleeson Supreme Court of New South Wales Australia
Philip Hertz Clifford Chance LLP UK
Stefan Koch hww weinberg wilhelm Germany
Andrew Koo Ernst & Young PRC
James M. Lukenda Huron Consulting Group USA
Rosalind Mason Queensland University of Technology Australia
Maria O'Brien Baker & McKenzie LLP Australia
Cristopher Provost Fulcrum Capital USA
Tom Smith QC South Square UK
Hiroshi Sugiyama Davis Polk & Wardwell LLP Japan
Andrew Thorp Harneys BVI
Paul van Eyk
Fellow, INSOL International
Richter Canada
Nora S. Wouters Dentons  Belgium

Back to Top

 
Finance Committee

Richard Heis
Chair
KPMG LLP UK
Stephen Briscoe Briscoe Wong Ferrier Ltd Hong Kong
Nick Edwards Deloitte LLP UK
Julie Hertzberg Alvarez & Marsall USA

Back to Top


INSOL World Editorial Board

Co-Editors  
Ken Coleman Allen & Overy LLP, USA
Nicholas Segal Freshfields Bruckhaus Derigner LLP, UK
Editorial Board    
Farid Assaf
Fellow, INSOL international
Banco Chambers Australia
Andre Boraine University of Pretoria South Africa
Giuliano Colombo Pinheiro Neto Advogados Brazil
Simone Fitzcharles Lennox Paton The Bahamas
Jeremy Garood Carey Olsen Channel Islands
Fernando Hernandez Marval, O'Farrell & Marial Argentina
Pedro Jimenez Jones Day USA
Bernardino Muñiz Hogan Lovells Spain
Sushil Nair Drew & Napier LLC Singapore
Bob Rajan Alvarez & Marsal Germany
Frank Spizzirri Baker & McKenzie Canada
Jody Glenn Waugh Al Tamimi & Company UAE
Richard Woodworth Allen & Overy Hong Kong

Editorial comments or articles should be sent to Jelena Wenlock, Email: jelena@insol.ision.co.uk


Back to Top


Technical Electronic Newsletter Editorial Board

Evan Flaschen
Chair
Bracewell & Giuliani LLP USA
Scott Abel
Fellow, INSOL International

Buddle Findlay

New Zealand

Jasper Berkenbosch
Fellow, INSOL International

Jones Day

The Netherlands
Stephen Briscoe Fund Fiduciary Partners Cayman Islands
Giuliano Colombo Pinheiro Neto Advogados Brazil

Ian Dorey

K&L Gates

Australia

Matthew Goucke
Fellow, INSOL International

Walkers

Cayman Islands

Volker Kammel

Reed Smith

Germany
David Lawton

Bracewell & Giuliani LLP

USA

Sim Kwan Kiat

Rajah & Tann Asia

Singapore
Dan Mindel EY UK

Andrew Thorp

Harneys BVI

Alison Timme

PwC South Africa

Back to Top


Technical Research Committee

David Eaton
Chair
Kirkland & Ellis LLP USA
Hugh Dickson Grant Thornton Cayman Islands

Jane Dietrich
Fellow, INSOL International

Cassels Brock & Blackwell

Canada
Ed Drummond

Bedell Cristin

Channel Islands

Hon. Allan Gropper

US Bankruptcy Court, Southern District of New York (Ret)

USA
Detlef Hass Hogan Lovells Germany

Anthony Idigbe
Fellow, INSOL International

Punuka Attorneys

Nigeria
Ian Mann
Fellow, INSOL International
Harneys Hong Kong
Richard Mizak
Fellow, INSOL International
Patriarch Partners LLC USA
David Molton
Fellow, INSOL International
Brown Rudnick LLP USA

Charlotte Møller
Fellow, INSOL International

Reed Smith LLP

UK

Brendan O’Neil

Goodmans LLP

Canada

Luis Palomino

Peña Briseño, Peña Barba, Palomino Abogados,

Mexico
Felicity Toube South Square UK
Prof. G Ray Warner

St John’s University

USA
Nora S Wouters Dentons  Belgium

Back to Top


Technical Response Committee

Richard Heis
Chair
KPMG LLP UK
Julie Hertzberg Alvarez & Marsal USA
David Perry Buddle Findlay New Zealand

Back to Top


INSOL Global Insolvency Practice Course
Core Committee

Prof G. Ray Warner
Course Leader
St John's University School of Law USA

Jan Adriaanse

Leiden University

The Netherlands

Scott Atkins
Fellow, INSOL International

Henry Davis York

Australia
Prof. Ian Fletcher University College London UK
Rosalind Mason Queensland University of Technology Australia

Paul Omar

  UK
Prof. Michael Veder Radboud University, Nijmegen Netherlands

Back to Top


INSOL Global Insolvency Practice Course
Course Committee

Simon Appell AlixPartners LLP UK

Hon. Timothy Barnes
Fellow, INSOL International

US Bankruptcy Court, Northern District of Illinois

USA
Samantha Bewick
Fellow, INSOL International
KPMG LLP UK
Hon. Allan Gropper

US Bankruptcy Court, Southern District of New York (Ret)

USA
Detlef Hass Hogan Lovells Germany
Sijmen de Ranitz RESOR N.V. Netherlands
Janis Sarra University of British Columbia Canada

James H.M. Sprayregen

Kirkland & Ellis LLP

USA
Prof. Bob Wessels University of Leiden Netherlands

Back to Top


INSOL Fellowship Committee

D. Farrington Yates
Chair
Dentons US LLP USA

Jean Baron

SCP Caviglioli-Baron-Fourquie

France

Mark Craggs

Norton Rose Fulbright

UK
Peter Declercq Morrison & Foerster (UK) LLP UK
Johnan Jol

ABN Amro Bank N.V.

The Netherlands

James Katchadurian

Epiq Systems Inc.

USA
Lucas Kortmann RESOR N.V. Netherlands
Timothy Le Cornu KRyS Global Guernsey
Allan Nackan Farber Financial Group Canada
Lee Pascoe Libero Legal Australia

Back to Top


INSOL Academics Steering Committee

Rosalind Mason
Chair
Queensland University of Technology Australia
Juanitta Calitz University of Johannesburg South Africa
Ian Fletcher
(ex officio, Past Chair)
University College London UK
Stewart Maiden
Fellow, INSOL International

Barrister, The Victoria Bar

Australia
Bob Rajan Alvarez & Marsal Germany
Lienne Steyn University of Kwazulu-Natal South Africa
Christopher Symes Adelaide Law School Australia
Mahesh Uttamchandani The World Bank Group  
Michael Veder

Radboud University Nijmegen

The Netherlands
Adrian Walters Chicago-Kent College of Law USA

Back to Top


GlobalINSOLvency Website Oversight Committee

Stephen Briscoe

Briscoe Wong Ferrier

Hong Kong
Claire Broughton INSOL International UK
Paul M. Casey Deloitte LLP Canada
Sam J. Gerdano American Bankruptcy Institute USA
Melissa Kibler Knoll   USA
Ronald Silverman

Hogan Lovells

USA
Claudia R. Tobler Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison LLP USA

Mahesh Uttamchandani

World Bank Group

 

Back to Top


GlobalINSOLvency Editorial Board

Randall Arthur Kobre & Kim  Hong Kong
Samantha Bewick
Fellow, INSOL International
KPMG LLP UK
Jane Dietrich
Fellow, INSOL International
Cassels Brock & Blackwell Canada
Stathis Potamitis
Fellow, INSOL International
Potamitisvekris Greece

Back to Top


Africa Round Table Committee

Adam Harris
Chair
Bowmans South Africa
Felix Addo PwC Ghana
Dr. David Burdette   UK
Prabha Chinien Registrar of Companies Mauritius
Anthony Idigbe PUNUKA Attorneys & Solicitors Nigeria
Antonia Menezes
Fellow, INSOL International
World Bank Group  
Eric Nipah PwC Ghana
Fidelis Oditah QC South Square / Oditah & Co UK / Nigeria
Jemima Oware Registrar General  
Will Patterson World Bank Group  
Jacob Saah Sahh Partners Ghana
Mahesh Uttamchandani World Bank Group  

Back to Top


Membership Development Committee

Adam Harris
Chair
Bowmans South Africa

Jasper Berkenbosch
Fellow, INSOL International

Jones Day

The Netherlands

Stephen Briscoe

Briscoe Wong Ferrier Ltd

Hong Kong

Juanito Damons

Legal Trust Pty Ltd

South Africa

Brendon Gibson

KordaMentha

New Zealand
Julie Hertzberg Alvarez & Marsal USA
Leonardo Morato

Veirano Advogados

Brazil

Back to Top


India Membership Development Committee

Vivek Sibal
Chair
Sibal & Co India
Amarit Singh Chandhiok Society of Insolvency Practitioners of India (SIPI) India
Sajeve Deora Integrated Capital Services Ltd India
Maneesha Dhir Dhir & Dhir Associates  India
Srinivas Kaushik Kirkland & Ellis LLP New York

Leonard McCarthy
Fellow, INSOL International

K&L Gates

Australia
Sushil Dutt Salwan INSOL India India
Rupinder Singh Suri INSOL India India
Amarjit Treham Astraea Alternate Asset Pvt. Ltd. India

Back to Top


PRC Membership Development Committee

Dr Li Shuguang
Co-Chair
China University of Politics and Law PRC
Helena Huang
Co-Chair
King & Wood Mallesons Hong Kong / PRC

YC Chee

RSM

Singapore
Johnson Kong BDO LLP Hong Kong
Rosalie Lui KPMG LLP Hong Kong

Kevin Song

Borrelli Walsh

PRC
Kathleen Wong Allen & Overy LLP South Africa

Back to Top


Latin America Committee

Howard Seife
Chair
Chadbourne & Parke LLP USA               
Thomas Heather Ritch Mueller Mexico
Fernando Hernandez Marval, O'Farrell & Mairal Argentina
Pedro Jiminez Jones Day USA
Paul Keenan
Fellow,INSOL International          
Greenberg Traurig LLP USA               
Javier Lorente Naveira, Truffat, Martinez, Anido, Lorente & López Argentina
Leonardo Morato Veirano Advogados Brazil
Luis Palomino Peña Briseño, Peña Barba,
Palomino Abogados
Mexico
Luiz Fernando Valente de Paiva Pinheiro Neto Advogados Brazil
Jorge Sepulveda Bufete Garcia Jimeno S.C. Mexico
Diana Lucia Talero Castro
Fellow, INSOL International
Independant Senior Consultant Colombia

Back to Top


Small Practice Membership Issues Committee

Hans Klopper
Chair
Independent Trustees (Pty) Ltd South Africa

Eric Baijal

BBM Solicitors

UK
Paul M. Casey Deloitte LLP Canada
William Courage BDO LLP Canada
Anthony Elkerton

Dean-Willcocks Insolvency Solutions

Australia
Robert Hänel Anchor Rechtsanwalte Germany
Eric Levenstein Werkmans Attorneys South Africa
Peter Sargent

BHP Clough Corporate Solutions

UK
Robert Scheibe
Fellow, INSOL International

Schiebe und Collegen

Germany

Back to Top


USA / Canada Membership Development Committee

David Fournier
Co-Chair

Pepper Hamilton LLP

USA
Veerle Roovers
Co-Chair

Jones Day

USA
Kenneth Atlas Borden Ladner Gervais LLP Canada

Hon. Timothy Barnes
Fellow, INSOL International

United States Bankruptcy Court, Northern District of Ilinois USA
Jane Dietrich
Fellow, INSOL International
Cassels Brock & Blackwell LLP Canada
David Eaton Kirkland & Ellis LLP USA
Craig Martin
Fellow, INSOL International
DLA Piper US LLP USA
Richard Mizak
Fellow, INSOL International
Patriarch Partners LLC   
Stephen Packman
Fellow, INSOL International
Archer & Greiner PC USA

Lisa Schweitzer

Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton LLP

USA

Back to Top



INSOL Younger Members Committee

Brendan O’Neill
Chair

Goodmans LLP

Canada

Scott Butler
Fellow, INSOL International

McCullough Robertson

Australia
Mark Craggs
Fellow, INSOL International
Norton Rose Fulbright UK

Salim Khan Durani

Cornelius & Krage

Germany
Lucas Kortmann
Fellow, INSOL International
RESOR NV
 
Netherlands

Richard Mizak
Fellow, INSOL International

Patriarch Partners LLC USA
Patrick Nash

Kirkland & Ellis LLP

USA

Julie Nettleton
Fellow, INSOL International

Grant Thornton

UK
Francisco Vazquez Chadbourne & Parke LLP USA

Back to Top


Group of Thirty-Six

Mark Byers
UK Co-Chair

Grant Thornton

UK
Howard Seife
US Co-Chair

Chadbourne & Parke LLP

USA

Patrick Ang
Asia Chair

Rajah & Tann Asia

Singapore

Simon Appell

AlixPartners LLP

UK
Marcus Ayres PPB Advisory Australia
Mark Bloom

Greenberg Traurig, LLP

US

James Bromley

Cleary, Gottlieb, Steen & Hamilton LLP

USA
Claire Broughton INSOL International UK
Philip Hertz Clifford Chance UK
John Milsom KPMG LLP UK
Bob Rajan

Alvarez & Marsal

Germany

Back to Top


Past Presidents Advisory Committee

James H.M. Sprayregen
Chair
USA
Sumant Batra India
Neil Cooper UK
Dennis J. Cougle Australia
Richard A. Gitlin USA
Robert Hertzberg USA
John Lees Hong Kong
C. Garth MacGirr Canada
R. Gordon Marantz Canada
Sijmen de Ranitz The Netherlands
Robert O. Sanderson Canada
Gordon Stewart UK

Back to Top


Standing Specialist Groups

INSOL Academics Group Professor Rosalind Mason
Queensland University of Technology
INSOL Lenders Group Derek Sach, Chair of INSOL Lenders Group
International Association of Insolvency Regulators Rosemary Winter-Scott
IAIR Chair

Back to Top

INSOL Judicial Group

Neil Cooper INSOL Past President UK
Jenny Clift International Trade Law Division, UNCITRAL  
Mahesh Uttamchandani The World Bank Group  

Back to Top
 
Membership Approval Committee

James H M Sprayregen

Kirkland & Ellis LLP

USA

Mark Robinson

PPB Advisory

 Australia


Membership of these groups is restricted. Details and introductions are available from the INSOL Secretariat:

Claire Broughton
INSOL International
6 - 7 Queen Street
London
EC4N 1SP

T: +44 (0)20 7248 3333
F: +44 (0)20 7248 3384
claireb@insol.ision.co.uk





Back to Top


 





 


Page last modified: 23rd January 2017

©2016 ©2017 Copyright INSOL INTERNATIONAL. All Rights Reserved. Registered in England and Wales, No. 0307353.
INSOL, INSOL INTERNATIONAL, INSOL Globe are trademarks of INSOL INTERNATIONAL.
Devon web design and hosting by pulse8