Committees

Committees

INSOL London
Main Organising Committee

Graham Bushby
Conference Co-Chair
RSMUK
Felicity Toube QC
Conference Co-Chair
South SquareUK
Julie Nettleton
INSOL Fellow, Treasurer
Grant ThorntonUK
Eric Levenstein
Technical Co-Chair
WerksmansSouth Africa
Jennifer Marshall
Technical Co-Chair
Allen & OveryUK
Nicolaes W.A. Tolenaar
INSOL Fellow, Technical Co-Chair
RESOR N.V.The Netherlands
Tiziana Del PreteNorton Rose FulbrightItaly
Kristina KicksInterpathUK
Elizabeth McGovern
INSOL Fellow
BDOUK
Freidrich von Kaletnborn-Stachau
INSOL Fellow
BRL Insolvenz GbRGermany
Andy WoodTeneoUK

Return to top

INSOL London
Technical Committee

Eric Levenstein
Technical Co-Chair
Werksmans AttorneysRepublic of South Africa
Nicolaes W.A. Tolenaar
INSOL Fellow, Technical Co-Chair
RESOR N.V.The Netherlands
Jennifer Marshall
Technical Co-Chair
Allen & Overy LLPUK
Erin Broderick
INSOL Fellow
Honigman LLPUSA
Barry Cahir
INSOL Fellow
BeauchampsIreland
Catherine OttawayHoche AvocatsFrance
Chris MazurBDOCanada
Debbie WalkerClifford ChanceUnited Arab Emirates
Howard Lam
INSOL Fellow
Latham & WatkinsHong Kong
Mark Sinjakli
INSOL Fellow
AlixPartnersUK
Matthew Goucke
INSOL Fellow
WalkersCayman Islands
Orla McCoy
INSOL Fellow
Clayton UtzAustralia
Gary Oertel
INSOL Fellow
ENSafricaSouth Africa
Pooja Sinha
INSOL Fellow
GLS LawIndia / Singapore
Robert Scheibe
INSOL Fellow
Schiebe und CollegenGermany
Ruta Darius
INSOL Fellow
Namanya Kafureeka & CoUganda
Ferdinand Hengst
INSOL Fellow
De Brauw Blackstone WestbroekThe Netherlands
Zaheer Cassim
INSOL Fellow
Cassim IncorporateRepublic of South Africa

Return to top

Academic Steering Committee

Juanita Calitz
Chair
University of JohannesburgRepublic of South Africa
Jason HarrisUniversity of SydneyAustralia
Aurelio Gurrea Martinez
Singapore Management University
Singapore
Rosalind MasonQueensland University of TechnologyAustralia
Antonia MenezesWorld Bank Group
Richard Pedone
INSOL Fellow
Nixon Peabody LLPUSA
Neeti ShikhaIndian School of Public PolicyIndia
Eugenio VaccariRoyal Holloway, University of LondonUK
Michael VederRadboud University Nijmegen / RESOR N.V.The Netherlands
Ray WarnerSt John's University, School of LawUSA

Return to top

Africa Round Table
Core Committee

Adam Harris
Chair, Past President, INSOL International
BowmansRepublic of South Africa
Will PattersonWorld Bank Group
Antonia Menezes
INSOL Fellow
World Bank Group

Return to top

Alternative Dispute Resolution (ADR) Group

Paul Heath Q.C.Bankside ChambersNew Zealand
Felicity Toube Q.C.South SquareUK
Shin-Ichiro AbeKasumigaseki International Law Office
Japan
Debra GrassgreenPachulski Stang Ziehl & Jones
USA
Hon. Justice Geoffrey Kiryabwire
Court of AppealUganda
Stephan MadausMartin Luther University Halle-Wittenberg
Germany
Federica Pietrogrande
Gordon Brothers
UK
Felicia Tan
TSMP Law Corporation
Singapore

Return to top

Asian Advisory Council

Scott Atkins
Chair, President, INSOL International, INSOL Fellow
Norton Rose FulbrightAustralia
Jason Baxter
CEO
INSOL InternationalUK
Clare Wee
Regional Head of Asia
INSOL InternationalSingapore
Mahesh Uttamchandani
World Bank Group
Meiyen Tan
Oon & Bazul
Singapore / Malaysia
Jane Jiang
Allen & Overy
People's Republic of China
Tiffany Wong
Alvarez & Marsal
Hong Kong, P.R.C.
Chiyong Rim
Kim & Chang
Korea
Dinkar Venkatasubramanian
EYIndia
Yuri Sugano
Nishimura & Asahi
Japan
Lingqi Wang
Fangda Partners
People's Republic of China
Look Chan Ho
Des Voeux Chambers
Hong Kong, P.R.C.
Geoff Simms
INSOL Fellow
AJ Capital
Indonesia

Return to top

Early Researcher Academics (ERA) Committee

Eugenio Vaccari
Chair
Royal Holloway, University of LondonUK
Reghard BritsUniversity of PretoriaRepublic of South Africa
Jennifer L.L. Grant
University of DerbyUK
Shuai GuoChina University of Political Science and LawPeople's Republic of China
Lézelle Jacobs
University of Wolverhampton
UK
Ilya Kokorin
Leiden University
Netherlands
Elizabeth Streten
Queensland University of Technology
Australia

Return to top

Finance Committee

Paul Casey
Chair
Deloitte LLPCanada
Alastair BeveridgeAlixPartnersUK
Tim LeCornu
INSOL Fellow
KRyS GlobalChannel Islands
Tiffany WongAlvarez & MarsalHong Kong, P.R.C.

Return to top

Group of Thirty-Six Committee

Angela Ee
Asia Chair
EYHong Kong, P.R.C.
Dan Moss
USA Chair
Jones DayUSA
Mark Craggs
INSOL Fellow, Europe Chair
Norton Rose FulbrightUK
Ed BoyleInterpath AdvisoryUK
Christel Dumont
INSOL Fellow
DentonsLuxembourg
Rachelle Frisby
INSOL Fellow
DeloitteBermuda
Timothy Graulich
INSOL Fellow
Davis Polk & Wardwell LLPUSA
Laura Hall
INSOL Fellow
Allen & Overy LLPUSA
Alex Potts Q.C.ConyersCayman Islands
Shaun Langhorne
INSOL Fellow
Clifford ChanceSingapore
Craig Martin
INSOL Fellow
DLA PiperUSA
Dominic McCahillSkadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom LLPUK
Orla McCoy
INSOL Fellow
Clayton UtzAustralia
David Molton
INSOL Fellow
Brown RudnickUSA
Kate StephensonKirkland & Ellis LLPUK

Return to top

INSOL Fellows Committee

Jane Dietrich
Chair
Cassels Brock & Blackwell LLPCanada
Farid Assaf S.C.Banco ChambersAustralia
Mark Craggs
Norton Rose FulbrightUK
Peter DeclercqDCQ Legal Ltd.UK
Nastascha HarduthWerksmansRepublic of South Africa
Andrea HarrisGrant ThorntonChannel Islands
Ferdinand HengstDe Brauw Blackstone WestbroekNetherlands
Benjamin JonesSimmons & Simmons
UK
Lucas KortmannRESOR N.V.The Netherlands
Allan NackanFarber Financial GroupCanada
Luke WisemanInterpath AdvisoryUK

Return to top

INSOL Foundation Certificate Course in International Insolvency Law
Course Committee

David Burdette
Chair, Course Leader
INSOL InternationalUK
Jane Dietrich
INSOL Fellow
Cassels Brock & Blackwell LLPCanada
Jassmine GirgisUniversity of CalgaryCanada
Georg KodekVienna University of Economics and BusinessAustria
Dhananjay Kumar
INSOL Fellow
Cyril Armarchand MangaldasIndia
Timothy LeCornu
INSOL Fellow
KRyS GlobalChannel Islands
Kathleeen van der LindeUniversity of JohannesburgRepublic of South Africa
Victoria WeyuluMinistry of JusticeNamibia

Return to top

INSOL Global Insolvency Practice Course
Core Committee

Peter Walton
Course Leader
Wolverhampton Law SchoolUK
Jan AdriaanseLeiden University, Faculty of LawThe Netherlands
Hamish AndersonNorton Rose FulbrightUK
Scott Atkins
President, INSOL International, INSOL Fellow
Norton Rose FulbrightAustralia
David BurdetteINSOL InternationalUK
Jane Dietrich
INSOL Fellow
Cassels Brock & Blackwell LLPCanada
Hon. Allan L. GropperUS Bankruptcy Court, Southern District of New York (Ret.)USA
Michael VederRadboud University Nijmegen / RESOR N.V.The Netherlands
Adrian WaltersChicago-Kent College of LawUSA

Return to top

INSOL International Financiers Group

Donna Duke
Co-Chair
Asian Development Bank
Philippines
Steve Hair
INSOL Fellow, Co-Chair
NatWest
UK
Mark Sutton
Co-Chair
Commonwealth BankAustralia
Martin BaumgartnerStandard Bank Group Ltd.Republic of South Africa
Angelina BoppMUFGSingapore
Stjepan BuljevichRothschild & Co.
United Arab Emirates
Simon ChiouCommonwealth BankAustralia
Guy IsherwoodKPMGHong Kong, P.R.C.
Stuti JainDeutsche BankSingapore
Florian JosephHelaba Landesbank Hessen-ThüringenGermany
Colm Kelly
INSOL Fellow
MUFGUSA
Francisco PatricioAbreu & AssociadosPortugal
Anne PetersonHSBCUSA

Return to top

Insolvency Practice Group (IPG) Committee

Eric Levenstein
Chair
Werksmans AttorneysRepublic of South Africa
Anagha Anasingaraiu
Kanj & Co.
India
Matthew Byrnes
INSOL Fellow
Grant ThorntonAustralia
Dr. Robert HänelAnchor RechsanwälteGermany
Kabiito Karamagi
INSOL Fellow
Ligomarc Advocates
Uganda
Ashok Kumar
BlackOak LLC
Singapore
John Mairo
INSOL Fellow
Porzio, Bromberg & Newman, P.C.
USA
Mat NgGrant ThorntonHong Kong, P.R.C.
Daniel Sejas
MHS Sprecher Grier UK
UK
Christiaan Zijderveld
INSOL Fellow
HouthoffThe Netherlands

Return to top

INSOL World Editorial Board

Charlotte Caulfield
Co-Editor
KaloBritish Virgin Islands
Mark Craggs
INSOL Fellow, Co-Editor
Norton Rose Fulbright LLP
UK
Editorial Board
Roger Bischof
INSOL Fellow
BIRT International Restructuring
People's Republic of China / Switzerland
Zaheer Cassim
INSOL Fellow
Cassim Trust InsolvencyRepublic of South Africa
Michael Chan
Borrelli WalshHong Kong, P.R.C.
Andrea Harris
INSOL Fellow
Grant ThorntonChannel Islands
Sigrid Jansen
INSOL Fellow
Allen & OveryThe Netherlands
Orla McCoy
INSOL Fellow
Clayton UtzAustralia
Lorraine McGowenOrrick, Herrington & Sutcliff
USA
Shelley WhiteWalkersCayman Islands

Return to top

Judicial Group

Sir Alastair Norris
Chair
High Court of Justice
UK
Antonia Menezes
INSOL Fellow
World Bank Group
Samira MusayevaUNCITRAL

Return to top

Latin America Committee

Howard Seife
Chair
Norton Rose FulbrightUSA
William BrandtDevelopment Specialists Inc.USA
Giuliano ColomboPinheiro Neto AdvogadosBrazil
Gilberto CorreaSouto Correa AdvogadosBrazil
Pablo del CampoDNPV AbogadosChile
Thomas HeatherCreelMexico
Fernando HernándezGlobantArgentina
Pedro JímenezPaul HastingsUSA
Rafael KlotzGordon BrothersUSA
Javier LorenteLorente & López Abogados
Argentina
Liv Machado
INSOL Fellow
Tozzini Freire AdvogadosBrazil
Antonio MazzuccoMazzucco & MelloBrazil
Leonardo Morato L Morato Advogados
Brazil
Rodrigo NovoaDNPV AbogadosChile
Luis PalominoPalomino, Flores, Hernández Abogados
Mexico
Juan José Perojo
DeloitteMexico
Fábio RosasCescon Barrieu AdvogadosBrazil
Jorge J. SepúlvedaBufete García Jimeno S.C.Mexico
Diana Lucia Talero Castro
INSOL Fellow
Independent Senior ConsultantColombia

Return to top

Legislative & Regulatory Group

Andres Martinez
INSOL Fellow, Chair
World Bank Group
Tim Cole
Australian Financial Services AuthorityAustralia
Chipo GaobatweMaster of the High CourtBotswana
Dean BealeThe Insolvency ServiceUK
Prabha ChinienConsultant to Registrar of CompaniesMauritius
Boon Heng TanMinistry of LawSingapore
Don BernsteinDavis Polk & WardwellUSA
Abdul Rasheed K PQatar Financial CentreQatar
Susana Hidvegi ArangoSuperintendent of CompaniesColombia
Rodrigo RodgriguezFederal Supervisory Authority on InsolvencySwitzerland
Miha ZebreEU CommissionEU
Radovan PalaTaylorWessingSlovakia

Return to top

Membership Approval Committee

Scott Atkins
President, INSOL International, INSOL Fellow
Norton Rose FulbrightAustralia
Julie Hertzberg
Past President, INSOL International
Alvarez & MarsalUSA

Return to top

Membership Development Committee

Paul CaseyDeloitte LLPCanada
Nick EdwardsDeloitte LLPUK

Return to top

Past Presidents Advisory Committee

Julie Hertzberg
Chair
USA
Sumant BatraIndia
Neil CooperUK
Dennis J. CougleAustralia
Richard A. GitlinUSA
Adam HarrisRepublic of South Africa
Robert HertzbergUSA
John LeesHong Kong, P.R.C.
C. Garth MacGirrCanada
R. Gordon MarantzCanada
Sijmen de RanitzThe Netherlands
Mark RobinsonAustralia
Robert O. SandersonCanada
James H.M. SprayregenUSA
Gordon StewartUK

Return to top

People's Republic of China Committee

Rogert Bischof
INSOL Fellow
BIRT International RestructuringPeople's Republic of China
Kwun Yee Cheung
Baker McKenzie
Hong Kong, P.R.C.
Li Shuguang
Bankruptcy Law & Restructuring Research Centre of China University of Political Science and Law
Hong Kong, P.R.C.
Helena HuangKing & Wood MallesonsHong Kong, P.R.C.
Howard Lam
INSOL Fellow
Latham & Watkins LLPHong Kong, P.R.C.
Jane JiangAllen & OveryPeople's Republic of China
Viola JiangAllen & OveryPeople's Republic of China
Andrew Koo
INSOL Fellow
EYHong Kong, P.R.C.
Rosalie LuiKMPGHong Kong, P.R.C.
Kevin SongKrollPeople's Republic of China
Lingqi WangFangda PartnersPeople's Republic of China

Return to top

Small Practice Membership Issues Committee

Peter Sargent
Chair
QuantumaUK
Matthew Ang
Ler Lum Corporate Restructuring
Malaysia
Pulkit Deora
Enterprise Chambers (Door Tenant)
India
Fernando Hernández
Marval, O'Farrell & Mairal
Argentina
Lloyd Hinton
Insolve Plus UK
UK
Helen Joyce
Bluestone Advisory
Australia
Nicosia LawsonBaker & PartnersCayman Islands
David Lewis
BDO Canada (Alberta)
Canada
Farooq Mann
INSOL Fellow
Mann & Associaties
Singapore
Andres Munanura
Sebalu & LuleUganda
Sophia Rolle-Kapousouzoglou
INSOL Fellow
Lennox PatonThe Bahamas
Lee ShihLim Chee Wee PartnershipMalaysia

Return to top

Technical Electronic Newsletter
Editorial Board

Ian Dorey
Chair
K&L GatesAustralia
Barry Cahir
INSOL Fellow
BeauchampsIreland
Tara Cooper Burnside
INSOL Fellow
Higgs & JohnsonBahamas
Gavin Finlayson
INSOL Fellow
Miller Thomson LLPCanada
Nastasha HarduthWerksmans AttorneysRepublic of South Africa
Alex HatanakaMattos Filho, Veiga Filho, Marrey Jr E Quiroga Advogados
Brazil
Naoki KondoOh-Ebashi LPC & PartnersJapan
David LawtonMorgan, Lewis & Bockius LLPUSA
Debby Lim
INSOL Fellow
Dentons Rodyk & Davidson LLP
Singapore
Tom A. PughMayer BrownHong Kong, P.R.C.
Petr SprinzAllen & OveryCzech Republic
Vincent Vroom
INSOL Fellow
Loyens Leoff N.V.The Netherlands

Return to top

Technical Research Committee

Hugh Dickson
Chair
Grant ThorntonCayman Islands
Roger Bischof
INSOL Fellow
BIRT International RestructuringPeople's Republic of China
Mark Craggs
INSOL Fellow
Norton Rose FulbrightUK
Jane Dietrich
INSOL Fellow
Casseks Brock & Blackwell LLPCanada
Rita Gismondi
INSOL Fellow
Gianni, Origoni, Grippo, Cappelli & PartnersItaly
Ferdinand Hengst
INSOL Fellow
De Brauw Blackstone Westbroek N.V.The Netherlands
Benjamin Jones
INSOL Fellow
Bryan Cave Leighton Paisner LLP
UK
Rodrigo Olivares-Caminal
Queen Mary University of London
UK
Nicola ReaderClifford Chance LLPUnited Arab Emirates
Daniel Saval
INSOL Fellow
Kobre & Kim LLPUSA
Jorge J. Sepúlveda
Bufete Garcia Jimeno
Mexico
Pooja SinhaGLS Law Firm Pte. Ltd.Singapore

Return to top

USA / Canada Membership Development Committee

David Fournier
Chair
Troutman PepperUSA
Paul CaseyDeloitte LLPCanada
Jane Dietrich
INSOL Fellow
Cassels Brock & Blackwell LLPCanada
Craig Martin
INSOL Fellow
DLA PiperUSA
Dan MossJones DayUSA
Stephen Packman
INSOL Fellow
Archer & Greiner PCUSA

Return to top

Webinar Series Committee

Natascha Harduth
INSOL Fellow, Chair
Werksmans
Republic of South Africa
Ian Fox
INSOL Fellow
DentonsUK
Alberto Angeloni
INSOL Fellow
DLA PiperItaly
Rodrigo Callejas
INSOL Fellow
Carrillo LawGuatemala
Nicholas Fox
INSOL Fellow
MourantCayman Islands
Leonard Goldberger
INSOL Fellow
Stevens & LeeUSA
Mariano Hernandez
INSOL Fellow
M&M AbogadosSpain
Chip Hoebeke
INSOL Fellow
Rehmann ConsultingUSA
Andrew Koo
INSOL Fellow
EYPeople's Republic of China
Djananjay Kumar
INSOL Fellow
Cyril Amarchand MangaldasIndia
Debby Lim
INSOL Fellow
Dentons Rodyk & Davidson
Singapore
Mathew Newman
INSOL Fellow
OgierChannel Islands
Isabel Picot
INSOL Fellow
Galdino & CoelhoBrazil
Yvonne PlamondonDeloitte
Rob van den Sigtenhorst
INSOL Fellow
Toon AdvocatenThe Netherlands
Miguel Torres
INSOL Fellow
MMT & University of LeedsUK / Portugal

Return to top

Younger Members Committee

Laura Hall
INSOL Fellow, Chair
Allen & Overy LLPUSA
Tahirah AraMishcon de ReyaSingapore
Mark Craggs
INSOL Fellow
Norton Rose FulbrightUK
Jane Dietrich
INSOL Fellow
Cassels Brock & Blackwell LLPCanada
David JonesCarey Olsen (Guernsey) LLPChannel Islands
Lucas Kortmann
INSOL Fellow
RESOR N.V.Netherlands
Johnathan MilneConyersCayman Islands
Bhavesh PatelTravers Thorp AlbergaCayman Islands
Maria Yiasemides
INSOL Fellow
Jones DayAustralia

Return to top