•  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  




INSOL New York - Main Organising Committee
INSOL New York - Educational Committee

Academic Steering Committee
Africa Round Table Core Committee
Finance Committee
Global Insolvency Practice Course - Advisory Committee
Global Insolvency Practice Course - Core Committee
Group of Thirty Six
India Focus Committee
INSOL Fellows Steering Committee
INSOL World Editorial Board
Latin America Committee
Membership Approval Committee
Membership Development Committee
Past Presidents Advisory Committee
Small Practice Membership Issues Committee
Technical Electronic Newsletter Editorial Board
Technical Research Committee
USA / Canada Membership Development Committee
Younger Members Committee



 

INSOL New York - Main Organising Committee

Marcia Goldstein, Weil, Gotshal & Manges LLP, USA (Co-Conference Chair)
Kevyn Orr, Jones Day, USA (Co-Conference Chair)
Lynn P Harrison III, Fellow, INSOL International, Curtis Mallet-Prevost Colt & Mosle LLP, USA (Educational Co-Chair)
D Farrington Yates, Fellow, INSOL International, Kobre & Kim LLP, USA (Educational Co-Chair)
Alan Nackan, Fellow, INSOL International, Farber Financial Group, Canada (Marketing Chair, Canada)
Giuliano Colombo, Pinheiro Neto Advogados, Brazil (Marketing Chair, Latin America)
David Fournier, Pepper Hamilton LLP, USA (Marketing Chair, USA)
David Molton, Fellow, INSOL International, Brown Rudnick LLP, USA (Sponsorship Chair)
Paul Casey, Deloitte LLP, Canada (Treasurer)

 

INSOL New York - Educational Committee

D Farrington Yates, Fellow, INSOL International, Kobre & Kim, USA (Co-Educational Chair)  
Lynn P Harrison III, Fellow, INSOL International, Curtis Mallet-Prevost, Colt & Mosle LLP, USA (Co-Educational Chair)
David Burdette, INSOL International, UK
Marcelo Lamego Carpenter, Escritório de Advocacia Sérgio Bermudes, Brazil
Jane Dietrich, Fellow, INSOL International, Cassels, Brock & Blackwell LLP, Canada 
Ian Field, Allen & Overy LLP, UK 
Nicholas Fox, Fellow, INSOL International, Mourant Ozannes, BVI
Nastascha Harduth, Fellow, INSOL International, Werksmans Attorneys, Republic of South Africa
Paul D Leake, Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP, USA
Ian Mann, Fellow, INSOL International, Harneys, Hong Kong
Sushil Nair, Drew & Napier LLC, Singapore
Richard C Pedone, Fellow, INSOL International, Nixon Peabody LLP, USA
Bob Rajan, Alvarez & Marsal, Germany
Lisa M Schweitzer, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton LLP, USA
Ronald J Silverman, Hogan Lovells, USA
Judge Christopher Sontchi, US Bankruptcy Court for the District of Delaware, USA
Jennifer Stam, Gowling WLG, Canada
James Stewart, Ferrier Hodgson, Australia



 

Academic Steering Committee

Rosalind Mason, Queensland University of Technology, Australia (Chair)
David Burdette, INSOL International, UK
Juanitta Calitz, University of Johannesburg, Republic of South Africa
Ian Fletcher, ex officio, Past Chair, University College London, UK
Georg Kodek, Vienna University of Economics and Business, Austria
Stewart Maiden, Fellow, INSOL International, Barrister, The Victoria Bar, Australia
Bob Rajan, Alvarez & Marsal, Germany
Christopher Symes, University of Adelaide, Australia
Mahesh Uttamchandani, World Bank Group
Michael Veder, Radboud University Nijmegen, The Netherlands
Adrian Walters, Chicago-Kent College of Law, USA


 

 

Africa Round Table Core Committee

Adam Harris, Bowmans, Republic of South Africa (Chair, President, INSOL International)
David Burdette, INSOL International, UK
Antonia Menezes, Fellow, INSOL International, World Bank Group
Mahesh Uttamchandani, World Bank Group



 

Finance 

Richard Heis, KPMG LLP, UK
Paul Casey, Deloitte LLP, Canada
Nick Edwards, Deloitte LLP, UK
Mat Ng, JLA Asia Ltd, Hong Kong



 

Global Insolvency Practice Course - Advisory Committee

Samantha Bewick, Fellow, INSOL International, KPMG LLP, UK
Mark D Bloom, Greenberg Traurig, USA
Juanitta Calitz, University of Johannesburg, Republic of South Africa
Sijmen de Ranitz, RESOR NV, The Netherlands
Detlef Hass, Hogan Lovells, Germany
Ian Mann, Fellow, INSOL International, Harneys, Hong Kong
Mark Robinson, PPB Advisory, Australia
Janis Sarra, University of British Columbia, Canada
Peter Walton, University of Wolverhampton, UK



 

Global Insolvency Practice Course - Core Committee

Michael Veder, Radboud University Nijmegen/RESOR, The Netherlands (Course Leader)
Jan Adriaanse, Leiden University, Faculty of Law, The Netherlands
Scott Atkins, Fellow, INSOL International, Norton Rose Fulbright, Australia
David Burdette, INSOL International, UK
Hon. Allan L Gropper, US Bankruptcy Court, Southern District of New York (Ret), USA
Paul Omar, UK
Adrian Walters, Chicago-Kent College of Law, USA


 

Group of Thirty Six

Patrick Ang, Rajah & Tann Asia, Singapore (Asia Chair)
James Bromley, Cleary, Gottlieb, Steen & Hamilton LLP, USA (USA Chair)
Bob Rajan, Alvarez & Marsal, Germany (Europe Chair)
Mark Bloom, Greenberg Traurig, USA
Ed Boyle, KPMG, UK
Mark Byers, Grant Thornton, UK
Yoh Chuang Chee, RSM, Singapore
David Cowling, King & Wood Mallesons, Australia
Mark Craggs, Norton Rose Fulbright, UK
Timothy B DeSeino, Morgan Lewis & Bockius LLP, USA
Russell Downs, PwC, UK
Ian Jack, Baker McKenzie, UK
André Marques, Pinheiro Neto Advogados, Brazil
Dan Moss, Jones Day, USA
Sean Pilcher, Fellow, INSOL International, RBS, UK
Howard Seife, Norton Rose Fulbright, UK
Paul Smith, Conyers Dill & Pearman, BVI
Fredric Sosnick, Shearman & Sterling LLP, USA
Felicity Toube, South Square, UK



 

India Focus Committee

Sumant Batra, Kesar Dass B & Associates, India (Chair)
Anju Aggarwal, ASC Consulting Private Limited, India
Shyam Agrawal, Institute of Company Secretaries of India
Rajiv Chandak, Deloitte LLP, India
A S Chandhiok, INSOL India
Neil Cooper, INSOL International, UK
Abizer Diwanji, EY, India
Shailen Shah, KPMG, India
Hon Justice A K Sikri, Supreme Court of India
Mukulita Vjayawargiya, Insolvency & Bankruptcy Board of India



 

INSOL Fellow Steering Committee

Allan Nackan, Farber Financial Group, Canada (Chair)
Farid Assaf, Banco Chambers, Australia
Jean Baron, CBF Associés, France
Mark Craggs, Norton Rose Fulbright, UK
Peter Declercq, Morrison & Foerster LLP, UK
 Jane Dietrich, Cassels Brock & Blackwell LLP, Canada
Nastacha Harduth, Werksmans, Republic of South Africa
Andrea Harris, KRyS Global, Channel Islands
Johan Jol, ABN AMRO Bank N.V.,The Netherlands
Benjamin Jones, Berwin Leighton Paisner LLP, UK
Lucas Kortmann, RESOR NV, The Netherlands
Lee Pascoe, Libero Legal, Australia
Sophie Rolle-Kapousouzoglou, Lennox Paton, The Bahamas



 

INSOL World Editorial Board

Co-Editors
Peter Gothard, Fellow, INSOL International, Ferrier Hodgson, Australia
Nicholas A Segal, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer LLP, UK / Judge, Cayman Grand Court, Cayman Islands
Editorial Board
Farid Assaf, Fellow, INSOL International, Banco Chambers, Australia
Daniel Carnio Costa, Sao Paulo Court of Justice, Brazil
Simone Fitzcharles, Lennox Paton, The Bahamas
Jeremy Garood, Carey Olsen, Guernsey  
Leonard Goldberger, Fellow, INSOL International, Stevens & Lee PC, USA
Anneli Loubser, Emeritus Professor and Research Fellow, Department of Mercantile Law UNISA, Republic of South Africa
Mungo Lowe, Fellow, INSOL International, Maples & Calder, UK
Andres Martinez, World Bank Group
Bob Rajan, Alvarez & Marsal, Germany
Richard Woodworth, Allen & Overy, Hong Kong



 

Latin America Committee 

Howard Seife, Norton Rose Fulbright, USA (Chair)
Giuliano Colombo, Pinheiro Neto Advogados, Brazil
Thomas Heather, Ritch, Mueller, Heather y Nicolau, SC, Mexico
Fernando Hernández, Marval, O’Farrell & Mairal, Argentina
Nicolás Velasco Jenschke, Fellow, INSOL International, Superintendency of Insolvency and Entrepreneurship, Chile
Pedro Jímenez, Jones Day, USA
Javier Lorente, Naveira, Truffat, Martínez, Anido, Lorente & López Abogados, Argentina
Luis Palomino, Peña Briseño, Peña Barba, Palomino Abogados, Mexico
Fábio Rosas, Souza, Cescon, Barrieu e Flesch Advogados, Brazil
Jorge Sepúlveda, Bufete Garciá Jimeno SC, Mexico
Diana Luciá Talero Castro, Fellow, INSOL International, Independent Senior Consultant, Colombia



 

Membership Approval Committee

Julie Hertzberg, Alvarez & Marsal, USA
Mark Robinson, PPB Advisory, Australia



 

Membership Development Committee

Richard Heis, KPMG LLP, UK
Paul Casey, Deloitte LLP, Canada
Nick Edwards, Deloitte LLP, UK



 

Past Presidents Advisory Committee

Mark Robinson, Australia (Chair)
Sumant Batra, India
Neil Cooper, UK
Dennis J Cougle, Australia
Richard A Gitlin, USA
Robert Hertzberg, USA
John Lees, Hong Kong   
C Garth MacGirr, Canada
R Gordon Marantz, Canada  
Sijmen de Ranitz, The Netherlands
Robert O Sanderson, Canada
James HM Sprayregen, USA
Gordon Stewart, UK



 

Small Practice Membership Issues Committee

Eric Levenstein, Werksmans Attorneys, Republic of South Africa (Chair)
Eric Baijal, BBM Solicitors, UK
William Courage, Courage Consulting, Canada
Robert Hänel, Anchor Rechtsanwalte, Germany
Ayo Kusamotu, Fellow, INSOL International, Kusamotu & Kusamotu, Federal Republic of Nigeria
David Lewis, BDO Canada Limited, Canada
John Mario, Fellow, INSOL International, Porzio, Bromberg & Newman, P.C., USA
Peter Sargent, Consultant Insolvency Practitioner, UK    
Daniel Sejas, MHS Sprecher Grier, UK
Dawie Van der Merwe, Independent Advisory (Pty) Ltd, Republic of South Africa



 

Technical Electronic Newsletter Editorial Board

Stephen Briscoe, FFP, British Virgin Islands (Chair)
Scott Abel, Fellow, INSOL International, Buddle Findlay, New Zealand
Tara Cooper-Burnside, Fellow, INSOL International, Higgs & Johnson, Bahamas
Ian Dorey, K&L Gates, Australia
Matthew Goucke, Fellow, INSOL International, Walkers, Cayman Islands
Volker Kammel, Reed Smith, Germany
Sim Kwan Kiat, Rajah & Tann Asia, Singapore David Lawton, Bracewell LLP, USA
Fábio Rosas, Souza, Cescon, Barrieu & Flesch Advogados, Brazil
Andrew Thorp, Harneys, BVI
Alison Timme, PwC, Republic of South Africa
Vincent Vroom, Fellow, INSOL International, Loyens & Loeff, UK



 

Technical Research Committee

Detlef Hass, Hogan Lovells, Germany (Chair)
Mark Craggs, Fellow, INSOL International, Norton Rose Fulbright, UK
Marcelo Lamego Carpenter, Escritório de Advocacia Sérgio Bermudes
Hugh Dickson, Grant Thornton, Cayman Islands
Jane Dietrich, Fellow, INSOL International, Cassels Brock & Blackwell LLP, Canada
Edward Drummond, Bedell Cristin Jersey Partnerhip, Channel Islands
Wildu du Plessis, Baker McKenzie, Republic of South Africa
Look Chan Ho, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer, Hong Kong
Benjamin Jones, Fellow, INSOL International, Berwin Leighton Paisner LLP, UK
Ian Mann, Fellow, INSOL International, Harneys, Hong Kong
Orla McCoy, Fellow, INSOL International, Clayton Utz, Australia
Richard Mizak, Fellow, INSOL International, USA
David Molton, Fellow, INSOL International, Brown Rudnick LLP, USA
Hon. Elizabeth Stong, US Bankruptcy Court, Eastern District of New York, USA
Susan Thomas, Indira Gandhi Institute of Development Research, India
Nora S Wouters, Dentons Europe LLP, Belgium



 

USA/Canada Membership Development Committee

David Fournier, Pepper Hamilton LLP, USA (Co-Chair)
Veerle Roovers, Davis Polk & Wardwell LLP, USA (Co-Chair)
Hon. Timothy Barnes, Fellow, INSOL International, US Bankruptcy Court, Northern District of Illinois, USA
Paul Casey, Deloitte LLP, Canada
Jane Dietrich, Fellow, INSOL International, Cassels Brock & Blackwell LLP, Canada
Craig Martin, Fellow, INSOL International, DLA Piper US LLP, USA
Dan Moss, Jones Day, USA
Stephen Packman, Fellow, INSOL International, Archer & Greiner PC, USA



 

Younger Members Committee

Brendan O’Neill, Goodmans LLP, Canada (Chair)
Mark Craggs, Fellow, INSOL International, Norton Rose Fulbright, UK
Salim Khan Durani, Cornelius & Krage, Germany
Lucas Kortmann, Fellow, INSOL International, RESOR NV, The Netherlands
Mungo Lowe, Fellow, INSOL International, Maples & Calder, UK
Julie Nettleton, Fellow, INSOL International, Grant Thornton, UK
Sophia Rolle-Kapousouzoglou, Fellow, INSOL International, Lennox Paton, The Bahamas
Tiffany Wong, KPMG, Hong Kong
 



I