•  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  





Academic Steering Committee
Africa Round Table Core Committee
Finance Committee
Global Insolvency Practice Course - Advisory Committee
Global Insolvency Practice Course - Core Committee
Group of Thirty Six
India Focus Committee
INSOL Fellows Steering Committee
INSOL World Editorial Board
Latin America Committee
Membership Approval Committee
Membership Development Committee
Past Presidents Advisory Committee
Small Practice Membership Issues Committee
Technical News Update Editorial Committee
Technical Research Committee
USA / Canada Membership Development Committee
Younger Members Committee

 

Academic Steering Committee

Juanitta Calitz, University of Johannesburg, Republic of South Africa (Chair)
Farid Assaf SC, Fellow, INSOL International, Banco Chambers, Australia
David Burdette, INSOL International, UK
Sajeve Deora, Integrated Capital Services Limited, India
Georg Kodek, Vienna University of Economics and Business, Austria
Rosalind Mason, Queensland University of Technology, Australia (ex officio)
Eugenio Vaccari, University of Essex, UK
Michael Veder, Radboud University Nijmegen, The Netherlands
Ray Warner, St John's University, School of Law, USA
 

Africa Round Table Core Committee

Adam Harris, Bowmans, Republic of South Africa (Chair, Past President, INSOL International)
David Burdette, INSOL International, UK
Antonia Menezes, Fellow, INSOL International, The World Bank Group
Mahesh Uttamchandani, The World Bank Group




Finance 

Richard Heis, KPMG LLP, UK
Paul Casey, Deloitte LLP, Canada
Nick Edwards, Deloitte LLP, UK
Mat Ng, JLA Asia Ltd, Hong Kong


 

Global Insolvency Practice Course - Advisory Committee

Samantha Bewick, Fellow, INSOL International, UK
Mark D Bloom, Greenberg Traurig, USA
Juanitta Calitz, University of Johannesburg, Republic of South Africa
Sijmen de Ranitz, RESOR NV, The Netherlands
Detlef Hass, Hogan Lovells, Germany
Ian Mann, Fellow, INSOL International, Harneys, Hong Kong
Mark Robinson, PPB Advisory, Australia
Janis Sarra, University of British Columbia, Canada
Peter Walton, University of Wolverhampton, UK



 

Global Insolvency Practice Course - Core Committee

Michael Veder, Radboud University Nijmegen/RESOR, The Netherlands (Course Leader)
Jan Adriaanse, Leiden University, Faculty of Law, The Netherlands
Hamish Anderson, Norton Rose Fulbright, UK
Scott Atkins, Fellow, INSOL International, Norton Rose Fulbright, Australia
Samantha Bewick, Fellow, INSOL International, UK
David Burdette, INSOL International, UK
Jane Dietrich, Fellow, INSOL International, Cassels Brock & Blackwell LLP, Canada
Hon. Allan L Gropper, US Bankruptcy Court, Southern District of New York (Ret), USA
Adrian Walters, Chicago-Kent College of Law, USA
Peter Walton, Wolverhampton Law School, UK


Group of Thirty Six

Patrick Ang, Rajah & Tann Asia, Singapore (Asia Chair)
James Bromley, Cleary, Gottlieb, Steen & Hamilton LLP, USA (USA Chair)
Bob Rajan, Alvarez & Marsal, Germany (Europe Chair)
Mark Bloom, Greenberg Traurig, USA
Ed Boyle, KPMG, UK
Mark Byers, Grant Thornton, UK
Yoh Chuang Chee, RSM, Singapore
David Cowling, King & Wood Mallesons, Australia
Mark Craggs, Fellow, INSOL International, Norton Rose Fulbright, UK
Timothy B DeSeino, Morgan Lewis & Bockius LLP, USA
Russell Downs, PwC, UK
Ian Jack, Baker McKenzie, UK
André Marques, Pinheiro Neto Advogados, Brazil
Dan Moss, Jones Day, USA
Sean Pilcher, Fellow, INSOL International, RBS, UK
Howard Seife, Norton Rose Fulbright, UK
Paul Smith, Conyers Dill & Pearman, BVI
Fredric Sosnick, Shearman & Sterling LLP, USA
Felicity Toube, South Square, UK



India Focus Committee

Sumant Batra, Kesar Dass B & Associates, India (Chair)
Anju Aggarwal, ASC Consulting Private Limited, India
Shyam Agrawal, Institute of Company Secretaries of India
Rajiv Chandak, Deloitte LLP, India
A S Chandhiok, INSOL India
Neil Cooper, INSOL International, UK
Abizer Diwanji, EY, India
Shailen Shah, KPMG, India
Hon Justice A K Sikri, Supreme Court of India
Mukulita Vjayawargiya, Insolvency & Bankruptcy Board of India



INSOL Fellow Steering Committee

Jane Dietrich, Cassels Brock & Blackwell LLP, Canada (Chair)
Farid Assaf SC, Banco Chambers, Australia
Mark Craggs, Norton Rose Fulbright, UK
Peter Declercq, DCQ Legal Ltd, UK
Nastacha Harduth, Werksmans, Republic of South Africa
Andrea Harris, KRyS Global, Channel Islands
Ferdinand Hengst, De Brauw Blackstone Westbroek, The Netherlands
Benjamin Jones, Berwin Leighton Paisner LLP, UK
Lucas Kortmann, RESOR NV, The Netherlands
Allan Nackan, Farber Financial Group, Canada
Luke Wiseman, KPMG, UK




INSOL World Editorial Board

Co-Editors
Peter Gothard, Fellow, INSOL International, Ferrier Hodgson, Australia
Mark Craggs, Fellow, INSOL International, Norton Rose Fulbright, UK
Editorial Board
Farid Assaf SC, Fellow, INSOL International, Banco Chambers, Australia
Daniel Carnio Costa, Sao Paulo Court of Justice, Brazil
Hadley Chilton, FFP, BVI  
Leonard Goldberger, Fellow, INSOL International, Stevens & Lee PC, USA
Anneli Loubser, Emeritus Professor and Research Fellow, Department of Mercantile Law UNISA, Republic of South Africa
Mungo Lowe, Fellow, INSOL International, UK
Andres Martinez, Fellow, INSOL International, The World Bank Group
Todd McGuffin, Babbé LLP, Guernsey
Meiyen Tan, Oon & Bazul LLP, Singapore
Reinout Vriesendorp, De Brauw Blackstone Westbroek N.V. / Leiden University, The Netherlands
Richard Woodworth, Allen & Overy, Hong Kong



Latin America Committee 

Howard Seife, Norton Rose Fulbright, USA (Chair)
Giuliano Colombo, Pinheiro Neto Advogados, Brazil
Thomas Heather, Ritch, Mueller, Heather y Nicolau, SC, Mexico
Fernando Hernández, Marval, O’Farrell & Mairal, Argentina
Nicolás Velasco Jenschke, Fellow, INSOL International, Superintendency of Insolvency and Entrepreneurship, Chile
Pedro Jímenez, Jones Day, USA
Javier Lorente, Naveira, Truffat, Martínez, Anido, Lorente & López Abogados, Argentina
Luis Palomino, Peña Briseño, Peña Barba, Palomino Abogados, Mexico
Fábio Rosas, Souza, Cescon, Barrieu e Flesch Advogados, Brazil
Jorge Sepúlveda, Bufete Garciá Jimeno SC, Mexico
Diana Luciá Talero Castro, Fellow, INSOL International, Independent Senior Consultant, Colombia



Membership Approval Committee

Julie Hertzberg, Alvarez & Marsal, USA
Mark Robinson, PPB Advisory, Australia



Membership Development Committee

Richard Heis, KPMG LLP, UK
Paul Casey, Deloitte LLP, Canada
Nick Edwards, Deloitte LLP, UK



Past Presidents Advisory Committee

Mark Robinson, Australia (Chair)
Sumant Batra, India
Neil Cooper, UK
Dennis J Cougle, Australia
Richard A Gitlin, USA
Robert Hertzberg, USA
John Lees, Hong Kong   
C Garth MacGirr, Canada
R Gordon Marantz, Canada  
Sijmen de Ranitz, The Netherlands
Robert O Sanderson, Canada
James HM Sprayregen, USA
Gordon Stewart, UK



Small Practice Membership Issues Committee

Eric Levenstein, Werksmans Attorneys, Republic of South Africa (Chair)
Anagha Anasingaraju, Kanj & Co, India
Adam Crane, HSM, Cayman Islands
Robert Hänel, Anchor Rechtsanwälte, Germany
Lloyd Hinton, Insolve Plus, UK
Kabiito Karamagi, Fellow, INSOL International, Ligomarc Advocates, Uganda
David Lewis, BDO Canada Limited, Canada
John Mairo, Fellow, INSOL International, Porzio, Bromberg & Newman, P.C., USA
James Nolen, K3 Legal, New Zealand
Peter Sargent, Quantuma, UK    
Daniel Sejas, MHS Sprecher Grier, UK



Technical News Update Editorial Committee

Ian Dorey, K&L Gates, Australia (Chair)
Barry Cahir, Fellow, INSOL International, Beauchamps, Ireland
Tara Cooper-Burnside, Fellow, INSOL International, Higgs & Johnson, Bahamas
Gavin Finlayson, Fellow, INSOL International, Bennett Jones, Canada
Alex Hatanaka, Mattos Filho, Brazil
Naoki Kondo, Oh-Ebashi LPC & Partners, Japan
David Lawton, Morgan, Lewis & Bockius LLP, USA
Debby Lim, Fellow, INSOL International, Shook Lin & Bok LLP, Singapore
Tom Pugh, Mayer Brown, Hong Kong
Petr Sprinz, Havel & Partners, Czech Republic
Vincent Vroom, Fellow, INSOL International, Loyens & Loeff, UK
Kathleen Wong, Allen & Overy, South Africa



Technical Research Committee

Detlef Hass, Hogan Lovells, Germany (Chair)
Mark Craggs, Fellow, INSOL International, Norton Rose Fulbright, UK
Marcelo Lamego Carpenter, Escritório de Advocacia Sérgio Bermudes
Hugh Dickson, Grant Thornton, Cayman Islands
Jane Dietrich, Fellow, INSOL International, Cassels Brock & Blackwell LLP, Canada
Edward Drummond, Bedell Cristin Jersey Partnerhip, Channel Islands
Wildu du Plessis, Baker McKenzie, Republic of South Africa
Look Chan Ho, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer, Hong Kong
Benjamin Jones, Fellow, INSOL International, Berwin Leighton Paisner LLP, UK
Ian Mann, Fellow, INSOL International, Harneys, Hong Kong
Orla McCoy, Fellow, INSOL International, Clayton Utz, Australia
Richard Mizak, Fellow, INSOL International, USA
David Molton, Fellow, INSOL International, Brown Rudnick LLP, USA
Hon. Elizabeth Stong, US Bankruptcy Court, Eastern District of New York, USA
Susan Thomas, Indira Gandhi Institute of Development Research, India
Nora S Wouters, Dentons Europe LLP, Belgium



USA/Canada Membership Development Committee

David Fournier, Pepper Hamilton LLP, USA (Co-Chair)
Veerle Roovers, Davis Polk & Wardwell LLP, USA (Co-Chair)
Hon. Timothy Barnes, Fellow, INSOL International, US Bankruptcy Court, Northern District of Illinois, USA
Paul Casey, Deloitte LLP, Canada
Jane Dietrich, Fellow, INSOL International, Cassels Brock & Blackwell LLP, Canada
Craig Martin, Fellow, INSOL International, DLA Piper US LLP, USA
Dan Moss, Jones Day, USA
Stephen Packman, Fellow, INSOL International, Archer & Greiner PC, USA



 

Younger Members Committee

Laura Hall, Fellow, INSOL International, Allen & Overy, USA (Chair)
Tahirah Ara, Withers, Singapore
Mark Craggs, Fellow, INSOL International, Norton Rose Fulbright, UK
Jane Dietrich, Fellow, INSOL International, Cassels Brock Lawyers, Canada
David Jones, Carey Olsen, Guernsey
Lucas Kortmann, Fellow, INSOL International, RESOR NV, The Netherlands
Jonathon Milne, Cayman Islands
Bhavesh Patel, Travers Thorp Alberga, Cayman Islands
Helen Sevenoaks, UK/Canada
Maria Yiasemides, Fellow, INSOL International, Jones Day, Australia
 




I